State of New York
[…] review. After conducting an in camera review, the court upheld
some of respondents' determinations and rejected others. The
court also denied petitioners' request for counsel fees.
Following a motion by respondents for clarification, Supreme
Court conducted an additional in camera review and issued a
second judgment ordering, among other things, that respondents
disclose certain documents in whole or in part. Respondents
appeal from both judgments, limiting their appeal to nine
documents (identified as Executive Chamber documents 16 and 23
through 30).
Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (g), "inter-agency
or intra-agency materials" are exempt from FOIL disclosure to the
extent that they do not contain "(i) statistical or factual
tabulations or data; (ii) instructions to staff that affect the
public; [or] (iii) final agency policy or determinations."
Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) also exempts from disclosure
materials "specifically exempted from disclosure by state or
federal statute," which includes privileged communications
between attorneys and their clients as well as attorney work