J-A01004-17
[…] three seconds.” Id. at 848. “Enick’s driving plainly posed a safety hazard,
with half of her vehicle protruding into an oncoming lane as [the officer’s]
vehicle approached from the opposite direction.”3 Id.
Instantly, Trooper Schick testified that he initiated a stop of
Appellant’s vehicle after he had to pull “over to the side of the road to let
[Appellant] go by” when Appellant was driving in the opposite direction on
3
In Enick, this Court distinguished Commonwealth v. Garcia, 859 A.2d
820 (Pa. Super. 2004). Garcia involved interpretation of 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 3309(1), driving on roadways laned for traffic, which provides that “[a]
vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.]” (emphasis
added). The Garcia Court held that “the trial court erred in denying the
defendant’s motion to suppress, as his violations [of section 3309(1)] were
only ‘momentary and minor.’” Enick, 70 A.3d at 847, citing Garcia, 859
A.2d 823). The Enick Court held that subsection 3309(1) was