J-A01004-17
[…] 1
In Appellant’s brief, his argument is limited to a discussion of why the
troopers lacked probable cause. He does not address the reasonable
suspicion component.
-4-
J-A01004-17
off the roadway, was completely snow covered with snow banks and that
both vehicles passed each other, without incident or hazard; as both vehicles
were traveling slowly and also slowed their speed to pass each other.”
Appellant’s Brief at 18.
We begin by setting forth the relevant principles of law regarding
traffic stops. The authority of a police officer to stop a vehicle is governed
by 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), and provides the following:
Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of
checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a
violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or
to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285 (Pa.
Super. 2010) (en banc), this Court explained that, based upon our Supreme
Court’s interpretation of the language of subsection 6308(b), a traffic stop
based upon reasonable suspicion must serve an investigatory purpose.