Britton, K. v. Maksimov, A.
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 103. This Court has stated that “[r]ecognizing the inherent criminal nature of [indirect criminal] contempt, the legislature has enshrouded the proceeding with appropriate procedural safeguards.” Cipolla v. Cipolla, 398 A.2d 1053, 1056 (Pa. Super. 1979). However, those safeguards need not rise to the level of a criminal proceeding. See id. at 1057 (“(N)o need exists to fit criminal contempt, a crime sui generis, into the mold of procedures created for more commonplace offenses.” (citations and quotation marks omitted)); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of indirect criminal contempt”), (d) (“Disposition of a charge of indirect criminal contempt shall not preclude the prosecution of other criminal charges associated with the incident giving rise to the contempt, nor shall disposition of other criminal charges preclude prosecution of indirect criminal contempt associated with the criminal conduct giving rise to the charges.”). - 15 - J-S63044-16 These authorities demonstrate that Appellant has no right to obtain discovery under Pa.R.Crim.P. 573. We further agree with the trial court’s observation that Appellant had [all] necessary information and documentation to be apprised of the nature of the proceedings against