J-S63044-16
[…] the first, second, or third degree.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 103.
This Court has stated that “[r]ecognizing the inherent criminal nature
of [indirect criminal] contempt, the legislature has enshrouded the
proceeding with appropriate procedural safeguards.” Cipolla v. Cipolla,
398 A.2d 1053, 1056 (Pa. Super. 1979). However, those safeguards need
not rise to the level of a criminal proceeding. See id. at 1057 (“(N)o need
exists to fit criminal contempt, a crime sui generis, into the mold of
procedures created for more commonplace offenses.” (citations and
quotation marks omitted)); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The
defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of indirect
criminal contempt”), (d) (“Disposition of a charge of indirect criminal
contempt shall not preclude the prosecution of other criminal charges
associated with the incident giving rise to the contempt, nor shall disposition
of other criminal charges preclude prosecution of indirect criminal contempt
associated with the criminal conduct giving rise to the charges.”).
- 15 -
J-S63044-16
These authorities demonstrate that Appellant has no right to obtain
discovery under Pa.R.Crim.P. 573. We further agree with the trial court’s
observation that Appellant
had [all] necessary information and documentation to be