Securities and Exchange Commission v. George G. Levin
[…] The offeror can verify a purchaser’s accredited status

on the basis of income or net worth. See id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii)(A) & (B).

      Rule 508 provides a safe harbor in private offering actions when there are

“insignificant deviations” from Rule 506(b). This provision states that a deviation

from a “term, condition or requirement of § 230.504, § 230.505 or § 230.506 will

not result in the loss of the exemption from the requirements of section 5 of the Act

for any offer or sale to a particular individual or entity, if the person relying on the

exemption” satisfies three factors. 17 C.F.R. § 230.508(a). The first two factors

tie the deviation to the purchasers: the failure to comply with a term, condition or

requirement of Rule 506 must not (1) “pertain to a term, condition or requirement

directly intended to protect that particular individual or entity”; and (2) must be

“insignificant with respect to the offering as a whole, provided that any failure to

comply with [certain specified terms] shall be deemed to be significant to the

offering as a whole.” Id. The third factor requires a “good faith and reasonable

attempt” to comply with all Rule 504, 505, and 506 requirements. Id.

      Rule 508(b) states that “[a] transaction made in reliance on § 230.504, §

230.505, or § 230.506 shall comply with all applicable terms, conditions and

requirements of Regulation D.” Id. § 230.508(b). Significantly, it provides that

“[w]here an exemption is established only through reliance upon paragraph (a) of


                                           11
             Case: 15-14375     Date Filed: 02/23/2017     Page: 12 of 26


this section, the failure to comply shall nonetheless be actionable by the

Commission under section 20 of the Act.” Id. This regulatory language is at issue

in the present case. There is no precedent explaining what the phrase “failure to

comply” modifies in this regulation, and whether this safe harbor is available in

SEC enforcement actions.