Larry D. Patton v. Shelby County Government
[…] The fact that the Register’s office allegedly refused to register the quitclaim deed does not mean that Larry Patton was thereby prevented from becoming an owner and gaining an interest in the property. “Under Tennessee’s recording system, an unregistered instrument affecting an interest in real property is effective as between the parties but cannot bind third parties without actual notice until the instrument is properly registered.” Holiday Hosp. Franchising, Inc. v. States Res., Inc., 232 S.W.3d 41, 48 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-101 provides, in pertinent part, that all of the instruments that may be registered as provided by statute “shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration.” Accordingly, despite the alleged refusal of the Register’s office to record the deed, the conveyance remained binding. See Milledgeville United Methodist Church v. Melton, 388 S.W.3d 280, 288-89 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012).