certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a
prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like
character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from
the trust instrument.” (Prob. Code, § 16040, subd. (a), but see id., subd. (c) [this standard
does not apply to investments in California, which are governed by the Uniform Prudent
Investor Act].) As with the duty of loyalty, this duty strongly parallels the text of section
17. (§ 17, subd. (c) [“The members of the retirement board of a public pension or
retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system with the care,
skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent
person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct
of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.”].)5
With these general legal principles considered, we turn to the arguments presented
by the parties.
III. APPELLANTS WERE NOT ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT.
Appellants argue the trial court erred in failing to grant their motion for summary
judgment.