certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] or part of the principles or procedures of this division to an entity or relationship that is
excluded from the definition of „trust‟ provided by [Probate Code s]ection 82 where these
principles or procedures are applied pursuant to statutory or common law principles, by
court order or rule, or by contract.”].) To the extent section 17 directs fiduciaries to
behave in a manner consistent with the common law or the Probate Code, the law of
trusts is a valuable tool to consider.
While we need not identify every duty which may fall within this conclusion, it is
clear from the text of section 17 that, at a minimum, we must review the duties of trust
fiduciaries to act for the benefit of and hold trust funds for their beneficiaries. (See § 17,
23.
subds. (a), (b) [identifying the following fiduciary responsibilities: “the sole and
exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement
system”; “sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will
assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their
beneficiaries”; holding funds “for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to
participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying
reasonable expenses of administering the system”; discharging duties “solely in the