certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] therefore, could not reduce the previously set employer contribution through an interim
valuation. (Id. at p. 145.) In a bench trial on this claim, the trial court found the board
had acted in the interest of its members in conducting the interim evaluation and setting a
20.
longer repayment period in light of the fact the county increased benefits, paid off half of
the liability for that increase in one year, and faced the prospect of having to lay off
employees due to financial difficulties. (Ibid.)
The appellate court affirmed this conclusion. Looking at section 17, the court
found subdivision (b)‟s mandate that the retirement board‟s “duty to its participants and
their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty” was ambiguous as to the
manner in which that duty must be prioritized. (Bandt, supra, 136 Cal.App.4th at p. 151.)
Looking at the fact Proposition 162 had been proposed as a response to a bill permitting
the Legislature to use reserve funds in a retirement system to help balance the budget and