certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] these supplemental benefits, which are provided at the option of the county. (70
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 1, 4 (1987).) Another of these non-vested benefits is a potential
annual increase in cost of living payments when the statutory amount is less than the
calculated increase in cost of living for the year. (§ 31874.3, subd. (a).)
B. California‟s Constitution: Article XVI, Section 17.
As a public pension or retirement system instituted under CERL, StanCERA is
also subject to several provisions in the California Constitution guiding the operation of
such funds. In relevant part, article XVI, section 17 of the California Constitution
(hereafter section 17) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the
contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall
have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of
moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following:
“(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system
shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of
the public pension or retirement system. The retirement board shall also
have sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner
14.
that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the
participants and their beneficiaries. The assets of a public pension or
retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive
purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement
system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the system.
“(b) The members of the retirement board of a public pension or
retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system
solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing
benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer
contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering
the system. A retirement board‟s duty to its participants and their
beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.
“(c) The members of the retirement board of a public pension or
retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system
with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with
these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character
and with like aims.”
1. History of Relevant Amendments.
The relevant portions of section 17 reached their current form through two ballot
initiatives.