certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] plenary authority to administer the retirement system, this grant of discretion is not
absolute. As StanCERA admits, we explained in O’Neal I “the allegation in the amended
complaint that respondent breached its fiduciary duty is, in the circumstances of this case,
the legal equivalent of an allegation that respondent‟s actions were a breach of discretion,
since respondent‟s board does not have lawful discretion to act in contravention of its
constitutional duties.” This conclusion was consistent with the law of trusts and the case
law. (See Prob. Code, §§ 16081, subd. (a) [“[I]f a trust instrument confers „absolute,‟
„sole,‟ or „uncontrolled‟ discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with
fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the
trust.”]; 16202 [“The grant of a power to a trustee, whether by the trust instrument, by
statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The
exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the trustee‟s fiduciary duties.”]; City of
33.