certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] occurred when StanCERA placed County interests above the interest of its members,
resulting in a so-called pension raid on the supplemental funds. While we have rejected
the legal bases upon which appellants sought summary judgment, taking the evidence in
the light most favorable to appellants there is a material issue of fact regarding whether
StanCERA‟s conduct breached its constitutional fiduciary duties, thereby causing damage
to appellants.
We find City of Sacramento, supra, 229 Cal.App.3d 1470, instructive in this
instance. Under section 17, subdivision (b) the fiduciaries of a public pension or
retirement system must discharge their duties “solely in the interest of, and for the
exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries,
minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the system. A retirement board‟s duty to its participants and their
beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.” Relying on the history of this
constitutional provision, the court in City of Sacramento explained how, even if this
provision creates a duty to minimize employer contributions, its express determination
that the duty to a plan‟s participants shall take precedence cannot mean the fiduciaries