certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] interest of the beneficiaries.”].) Although this duty is frequently invoked as a protection
against creating conflicts between a trustee‟s fiduciary duties and personal interests, it is
also understood to protect against improper influence generally. Thus, actions by a
trustee may be considered improper if they are taken “either for the purpose of benefiting
a third person (whether or not a party to the transaction) rather than the trust estate or for
the purpose of advancing an objective other than the purposes of the trust.” (Rest.3d
Trusts, § 78, com. f, p. 109; accord, Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (a) [“The trustee has a
duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee‟s own profit or for any other
purpose unconnected with the trust . . . .”].) This duty of loyalty strongly parallels
provisions of section 17 added by Proposition 21 and amended by Proposition 162.
(§ 17, subd. (b) [“The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement