certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] Thus, actions by a
trustee may be considered improper if they are taken “either for the purpose of benefiting
a third person (whether or not a party to the transaction) rather than the trust estate or for
the purpose of advancing an objective other than the purposes of the trust.” (Rest.3d
Trusts, § 78, com. f, p. 109; accord, Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (a) [“The trustee has a
duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee‟s own profit or for any other
purpose unconnected with the trust . . . .”].) This duty of loyalty strongly parallels
provisions of section 17 added by Proposition 21 and amended by Proposition 162.
(§ 17, subd. (b) [“The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement
system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and
for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries,
minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the system. A retirement board‟s duty to its participants and their
beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.”].)
Related to this duty, although less important to the purposes of this case, is the
duty of prudence, which requires the trustee “to administer the trust as a prudent person
would, in light of the purposes, terms, and other circumstances of the trust.” (Rest.3d
25.
Trusts, § 77, subd. (1).)