certified for publication with the exception of sections V. and VI. of the Discussion.
[…] accord, Rest.3d Trusts, § 87, com. a, pp. 242-243.) Indeed, the Restatement Third of
Trusts comments that “an abuse of discretion occurs when a trustee acts from an
24.
improper even though not dishonest motive, such as when the act is undertaken in good
faith but for a purpose other than to further the purposes of the trust or, more specifically,
the purposes for which the power was granted.” (Rest.3d Trusts, § 87, com. c, p. 244.)
With this guidance in mind, we turn to the most stringent duty imposed by the law
of trusts, the duty of loyalty. According to the Restatement Third of Trusts section 78,
subdivision 1, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, a trustee has a
duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” (Accord, Prob.
Code, § 16002, subd. (a) [“The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the
interest of the beneficiaries.”].) Although this duty is frequently invoked as a protection
against creating conflicts between a trustee‟s fiduciary duties and personal interests, it is
also understood to protect against improper influence generally. Thus, actions by a