REVISED February 23, 2017
[…] wholly absent both from the district court’s opinion and from plaintiffs’ motions
opposing U visa discovery. In their appeal briefing, plaintiffs reference several
points in the record where they purportedly pressed their argument, but each
shows, at most, that plaintiffs occasionally used the term “need” and advocated
a balancing approach in contesting whether Koch was entitled to the discovery
it sought. This did not suffice to preserve the more elaborate theory they
advance on appeal.
V
Finally, we turn to the merits of the parties’ appeals. We begin with their
dispute over 8 U.S.C. § 1367. That statute states, in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in no case may
the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the
Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the
Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the
Department of Homeland Security or Department of State
(including any bureau or agency of either of such Departments)—
[. . .]
22 See, e.g., Nat. Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Energy Gathering, Inc., 2 F.3d 1397, 1411
(5th Cir. 1993) (personal tax returns); United States v. Huckaby, 43 F.3d 135, 138 (5th Cir.
1995) (presentence investigation reports); Shelton v. Am.