REVISED February 23, 2017
[…] be considered on appeal unless the party can demonstrate ‘extraordinary circumstances.’”).
Plaintiffs do not argue that extraordinary circumstances are present here.
11
No. 15-60562
(2) permit use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any
information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary
of an application for relief under paragraph (15)(T), (15)(U),
or (51) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act . . . .
U visa applications arise from paragraph (15)(U) of section 101(a) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act and therefore fall within the scope of
§ 1367(a)(2). 24 In addition, 8 C.F.R. § 214.14, which implements the U visa
program, provides that “[a]gencies receiving information under this section . . .
are bound by the confidentiality provisions and other restrictions set out in
8 U.S.C. 1367.” The EEOC asserts, and Koch does not dispute, that it is an
“agency receiving information under” § 214.14.
As noted above, the district court found that 8 U.S.C. § 1367 and 8 C.F.R.
§ 214.14 collectively precluded discovery of U visa records from the EEOC, but