J-S13016-17
[…] tearing out her panty liner. In addition, this Court found that
[M.R.] met her burden in proving pursuant to [s]ection
6102(a)(2), that [D.D.] placed [M.R.] in reasonable fear of
imminent serious bodily injury by restraining her, forcibly
grabbing her underwear in order to rip her panty liner out and
raising his hand at [M.R.] in what she perceived to be [a]
threatening manner. Lastly, this [c]ourt determined that there
was sufficient evidence to find that [D.D.] inflicted false
-2-
J-S13016-17
imprisonment on [M.R.] as defined under [s]ection 6102(a)(3).
Subsection (3) adopts a criminal code definition for an abuse
determination pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. [s]ection 2903. Section
2903 states “a person commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to
interfere substantially with his liberty.” 18 Pa.C.S. [§]2903.
Based on the evidence of record, this [c]ourt found [D.D.]’s
deliberate act of restraining [M.R.] after she declined to have sex
and proceeding with a nonconsensual grabbing at her crotch
rose to [the] level of false imprisonment as defined under the