J-S13016-17
[…] for purposes of a finding of abuse under the PFA. Miller v. Walker, 665
A.2d 1252 (Pa. Super. 1995) (perpetrator’s past abusive conduct is crucial
inquiry necessary for entry of proper PFA order). Moreover, the court found
M.R.’s testimony more credible than that of D.D., Coda, supra, and the
record supports the trial court’s legal conclusions under section 6102(a)(2).
Thus, we affirm.6
Order affirmed.
____________________________________________
6
Having determined that the court properly found abuse under one
subsection of § 6102(a), we need not review the sufficiency of the evidence
for the remaining subsections raised on appeal. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)
(“Abuse" under PFA is defined “the occurrence of one or more of the
following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate
partners or persons who share biological parenthood[.]”) (emphasis added).
-7-
J-S13016-17
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 2/24/2017
-8-