J-S77023-16
[…] “pre-adjudication disposition program” or “ARD program”)].
Appellant entered into the [] program and was permitted to
take [an] underage drinking course, on-line, through the 3rd
Millennium course, instead of [in-person] in Berks County,
so she would not have to drive to Berks from Bucks County,
where she resides. On February 16, 2016, Appellant
received a letter from the Pennsylvania Department of
Transportation that her privilege to operate a motor vehicle
was being suspended for 90 days, effective March 22,
2016.[2] . . .
____________________________________________
2
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(c)(2) declares: “[t]he use of a preadjudication
disposition shall be considered a first or subsequent offense, whichever is
applicable, for the purpose of further adjudication under this section or
under section 6310.4 [(relating to “restriction of operating privileges”)].” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(c)(2). Section 6310.4 specifically declares:
(a) General rule.--Whenever a person is convicted or is
adjudicated delinquent or is admitted to any preadjudication
program for a violation of . . . [18 Pa.C.S.A. §] 6308