Michael Holley v. Bethany Holley Ortiz
[…] Id. We review the trial court‟s factual findings de novo on the record, with a 7 presumption of correctness, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Armbrister v. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d 685, 692-93 (Tenn. 2013). We review the trial court‟s conclusions of law de novo with no presumption of correctness. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). B. GRANDPARENTS‟ REQUEST FOR CONTINUANCE We first consider whether the trial court erred in denying a continuance for Grandparents to secure counsel. Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-7-101 governs continuances and provides that continuances “may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, in any stage of the action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-7-101 (2009). This Court recently explained the standard a trial court applies when ruling on a motion to continue in Tidwell v.