Bobby McBee v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] However, we further determine that even lacking expert testimony on the issue, Mr. McBee presented evidence that created a material factual dispute as to whether CSX caused or contributed to Mr. McBee‘s bilateral torn rotator cuff injuries by failing to provide him with a safe procedure and equipment for driving flag posts into the ballast or ground. Section 51 of FELA provides in relevant part: Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the 9 States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. 45 U.S.C. § 51. Although the Tennessee Workers‘ Compensation Law is the exclusive remedy for employees who are subject to it, see Tenn.