City of Chicago v. Elm State Property LLC, 2016 IL App (1st) 152552
[…] - 10 -
control over the property. When examining the Illinois Transfer Tax Law, a consistent reading
of its provisions supports the Illinois Department of Revenue interpretation of a beneficial
interest, which has not included mortgages and demonstrates how the imposition of the
transfer tax is limited to transactions conveying title to or a controlling interest in real estate.
¶ 33 Further sections of the Illinois Transfer Tax Law demonstrate the legislature did not intend
to include mortgages in its definition of a beneficial interest in real property. Section 31-20 of
the statute reads:
“Payment of the tax shall be evidenced by revenue stamps in the amount required to
show full payment of the tax imposed by Section 31-10. Except as provided in Section
31-45, a deed, document transferring a controlling interest in real property, or trust
document shall not be accepted for filing by any recorder or registrar of titles unless
revenue stamps in the required amount have been purchased from the recorder or
registrar of titles of the county where the deed, document transferring a controlling
interest in real property, or trust document is being filed for recordation. The revenue
stamps shall be affixed to the deed, document transferring a controlling interest in real
property, or trust document by the recorder or the registrar of titles either before or after
recording as requested by the grantee.” 35 ILCS 200/31-20 (West 2014).
Under this section, the statute specifies taxable documents: deeds, documents transferring
controlling interest in real property, or trust documents. If the statute is read consistently as a