City of Chicago v. Elm State Property LLC, 2016 IL App (1st) 152552
[…] assignments of controlling interest in property. The lack of reference to mortgages, the fact that
the Illinois Transfer Tax Law references types of controlling interests, and the fact that
mortgages do not grant ownership control lead this court to the conclusion that mortgages are
not defined as beneficial interests in real property in article 31. Therefore, article 31 does not
provide the city of Chicago with authority to tax an assignment of mortgage as an assignment
of beneficial interest in real property under the municipal transfer tax. 65 ILCS 5/8-3-19 (West
2014).
¶ 34 Section 31-25 provides further proof that the critical factor for imposing the transfer tax is
whether there is a transfer of a controlling interest in real property. The statute reads:
“Transfer declaration. At the time a deed, a document transferring a controlling interest
in real property, or trust document is presented for recordation, or within 3 business
days after the transfer is effected, whichever is earlier, there shall also be presented to
the recorder or registrar of titles a declaration, signed by at least one of the sellers and
also signed by at least one of the buyers in the transaction or by the attorneys or agents
1
See 765 ILCS 5/30 (West 2014) (“All deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing which are
authorized to be recorded, shall take effect and be in force from and after the time of filing the same for