STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] be had, that he has not, directly or indirectly, received any compensation for such
services from any other source.
“Above contemplated” refers to MCL 775.16, which provides that “[w]hen a person charged
with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be
advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable
to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed
counsel under the Michigan indigent defense commission act[, MCL 780.981 et seq.]” The
phrase also refers to MCL 775.17, which provides that “[a]n attorney shall not, in such case, be
compelled to follow a case into another county or into the supreme court, but if he does so, may
recover an enlarged compensation to be fixed by the court.”
Based on MCL 775.18, the county may have had an argument that it would only have
been required to pay for one lawyer. However, MCL 769.1k(1), the statute allowing the court to
impose attorney fees on a convicted defendant, provides in pertinent part: