STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] for failing to challenge the attorney fees on Invoice 3888.
2. CHARGE FOR SERVICES OF STAFF
Good also asserts that his lawyer on remand was ineffective for failing to challenge
charges on the invoices that related to individuals other than his court-appointed lawyer. In the
invoices provided by the court-appointed lawyer, there are references to charges for “Legal,”
“Legal 2,” and “Legal Ass’t.” Good represents that “Legal” refers to his court-appointed lawyer
and that “Legal 2” refers to a different lawyer. He asserts that under MCL 775.18 only his court-
appointed lawyer is entitled to compensation.
MCL 775.18 provides:
Only 1 attorney in any 1 case shall receive the compensation above
contemplated, nor shall he be entitled to this compensation until he files his
affidavit in the office of the county clerk, in which such trial or proceedings may
be had, that he has not, directly or indirectly, received any compensation for such
services from any other source.
“Above contemplated” refers to MCL 775.16, which provides that “[w]hen a person charged
with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be
advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable