STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and that “Legal 2” refers to a different lawyer. He asserts that under MCL 775.18 only his court-
appointed lawyer is entitled to compensation.
MCL 775.18 provides:
Only 1 attorney in any 1 case shall receive the compensation above
contemplated, nor shall he be entitled to this compensation until he files his
affidavit in the office of the county clerk, in which such trial or proceedings may
be had, that he has not, directly or indirectly, received any compensation for such
services from any other source.
“Above contemplated” refers to MCL 775.16, which provides that “[w]hen a person charged
with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be
advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable
to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed
counsel under the Michigan indigent defense commission act[, MCL 780.981 et seq.]” The
phrase also refers to MCL 775.17, which provides that “[a]n attorney shall not, in such case, be
compelled to follow a case into another county or into the supreme court, but if he does so, may
recover an enlarged compensation to be fixed by the court.”