This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] daughter before he was deported, including as the district court found, the “fact that
[appellant] stipulated to joint physical custody and unsupervised parenting time between
respondent and the minor child.” There is also evidence in the record demonstrating that
8
appellant was uncooperative and denied respondent access to his daughter. As a result,
the district court could have made these findings without referencing the June 2008 order.
Accordingly, appellant’s due process claim fails.
II.
Abandonment is one of nine statutory criteria listed in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301,
subd. 1(b) (2014), that serve as a basis to terminate parental rights. A presumption of
abandonment is created when “the parent has had no contact with the child on a regular
basis and not demonstrated consistent interest in the child’s well-being for six months
and the social services agency has made reasonable efforts to facilitate contact,” or when
a child under age two has been deserted under circumstances that show intent not to
return to care for the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 2(a) (2014). But it is not
necessary to prove one of the statutory presumptions to establish abandonment. Id.; In re