Vandesande v. United States
[…] Cunningham v. United States, 748 F.3d at 1179 (quoting Ammex, Inc. v. United States, 334 F.3d at 1055); see also Federated Dep’t Stores, Inc. v. Moitie, 452 U.S. at 398. But, the Court may decline to bar plaintiff’s claims under a theory of claim preclusion if 18 the EEOC’s remedial authority prevented the plaintiff from seeking the relief that she seeks in this litigation. Cunningham v. United States, 748 F.3d at 1179. In this case, the EEOC’s regulations make clear that the commission lacks the authority to award the monetary damages that plaintiff seeks in this litigation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) (“The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complainant be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.”). These regulations provide that the EEOC may either enforce the Stipulation Agreement or reinstate plaintiff to her position with the USPS. But, plaintiff seeks monetary damages for several alleged breaches of the Stipulation Agreement in this litigation.