Vandesande v. United States
[…] And so, the government is entitled to judgment as a matter of law in its favor on this issue. In this regard, paragraph 8 of the Stipulation Agreement requires that “[i]nterest shall be calculated using the Federal Judgment Rate in accordance with USPS [Employee and Labor Relations Manual], 13, June 1998; 436.6 . . . .” Compl. at Ex. B at ¶ 8. The USPS’s Employee and Labor Relations Manual also explains that “the rate of interest is calculated based on the Federal Judgment Rate,” which is found in Title 28, United States Code, Section 1961. USPS ELM 13, June 1998, 436.63 available at https://about.usps.com/manuals/elm/elm13.zip; App. to Def. Mot. at DA94-DA95. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1961 provides, in part, that, “interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the week preceding the date of judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (2000).