Case: 16-10816 Date Filed: 02/27/2017 Page: 1 of 8
[…] Anderson v. Liberty
Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). Therefore, summary judgement may be
granted “[i]f the evidence is merely colorable . . . or is not significantly probative.”
Id. at 249–50 (citations omitted).
Under Georgia law, a foreclosing party’s failure to comply with pre-
acceleration notice requirements in a security deed may give rise to claims for both
wrongful foreclosure and breach of contract. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v.
Wedereit, 759 S.E.2d 867, 871–72 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014), rev’d on other grounds,
773 S.E.2d 711 (Ga. 2015); see O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“Powers of sale in deeds of
trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be
fairly exercised.”). For either claim, Carter must prove a causal connection
5
Case: 16-10816 Date Filed: 02/27/2017 Page: 6 of 8
between the lack of notice and the alleged injury. Bates v. JPMorgan Chase Bank,
NA, 768 F.3d 1126, 1133 (11th Cir. 2014) (breach of contract); Calhoun First Nat’l
Bank v.