MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] admitting evidence of the marijuana found pursuant to the valid search.
3
Ware does not challenge Officer Frey’s ability to recognize illegal drugs from his training and experience as
a law enforcement officer.
4
Ware does not challenge Officer Frey’s initial entry into his home and, indeed, Officer Frey had authority
to enter what he knew to be Ware’s residence to execute the valid felony arrest warrants for Ware at a time
when Ware was likely to be at home, i.e., 12:30 a.m. See Carpenter v. State, 974 N.E.2d 569, 572-74 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2012), trans. denied; see also, I.C. § 35-33-2-3(b) (providing that a “law enforcement officer may break
open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if he is not admitted following
an announcement of his authority and purpose”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1607-CR-1686 | February 27, 2017 Page 12 of 18
[22] However, Ware contends that the search was unconstitutional because the
affidavit for the search warrant contained the “false and misleading statements”