People v. Delgado
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 952;9 Zurich American Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1485, 1503 (Zurich).) He reasons that there was no showing of a security risk to defense counsel, and that other measures, such as physical restraints, would have been adequate. He contends that 9 Evidence Code section 952 defines “ „confidential communication between client and lawyer‟ ” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” 9 the parties were not authorized to extend the attorney-client privilege by stipulation, and that the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction in accepting the stipulation. These claims have been forfeited.