People v. Delgado
[…] Defendant was entitled to counsel. His own statements and admitted conduct made securing willing and capable counsel uniquely difficult. The court‟s action was taken to ensure that defendant‟s right to counsel was honored. Even were we to overlook defendant‟s forfeiture and reach the merits, there is no basis for relief. Evidence Code section 954 affords the client “a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between the client and lawyer.” (Zurich, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 1494.) Absent actual disclosure, or a demand for disclosure, the statute is simply not implicated. (People v. Alexander (2010) 49 Cal.4th 846, 887 (Alexander).)