Filed 2/27/17
[…] statutory and constitutional rights to be present during the hearing where the court
ordered the correctional officers to provide security for defense counsel.
11
Further, it is not accurate to say the arrangement was made solely for
counsel‟s benefit. Defendant was entitled to counsel. His own statements and
admitted conduct made securing willing and capable counsel uniquely difficult.
The court‟s action was taken to ensure that defendant‟s right to counsel was
honored.
Even were we to overlook defendant‟s forfeiture and reach the merits, there
is no basis for relief. Evidence Code section 954 affords the client “a privilege to
refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
communication between the client and lawyer.” (Zurich, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1494.) Absent actual disclosure, or a demand for disclosure, the statute is
simply not implicated. (People v. Alexander (2010) 49 Cal.4th 846, 887
(Alexander).) In Alexander, we rejected the defendant‟s claim that a police