People v. Delgado
[…] (Alexander, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 896.) As such, this case is subject to article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Defendant argues that the denial of confidential communications rendered counsel‟s appointment “a mere formality without any substance,” and therefore amounted to a miscarriage of justice regardless of the evidence at trial.