Filed 2/27/17
[…] accord, Ervine, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 770 [distinguishing Barber].) Barber‟s
holding that a violation of the right to counsel is shown “when a state agent is
present at confidential attorney-client conferences” (Barber, at p. 752), must be
understood in light of its facts, which differ markedly from those here.
22
Additionally, it is significant that “Barber involved an application for a
pretrial writ of prohibition, while the present case is an appeal from a judgment of
conviction and sentence.” (Alexander, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 896.) As such, this
case is subject to article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, which
provides that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of
procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence,
the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.” Defendant argues that the denial of confidential
communications rendered counsel‟s appointment “a mere formality without any
substance,” and therefore amounted to a miscarriage of justice regardless of the
evidence at trial. A similar claim failed in Alexander, where we observed that the