Zubiate v. People
[…] Supreme Court in Schmuck v. United States, 489 U.S. 705, 716 (1989).                       See

Reyna-Abarca, ¶¶ 3, 54–55, 59–64. Accordingly, we held that an offense is a lesser

included of another offense if the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the

elements of the greater offense, such that the lesser offense contains only elements that

are also included in the elements of the greater offense. Id. at ¶ 3.

¶15    Applying this test here, we conclude, as did the court of appeals division, that

DUR is not a lesser included offense of aggravated DARP.

¶16    Section 42-2-206(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. (2016), of the traffic code establishes the offense of

aggravated DARP that is at issue here and provides:

       A person commits the crime of aggravated driving with a revoked license
       if he or she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a
       motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department
       prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as part of the same criminal
       episode, also commits any of the [offenses enumerated in this section].

(Emphasis added.)

¶17    Section 42-2-138(1)(d)(I), C.R.S. (2016), of the traffic code establishes the offense

of DUR that is at issue here and provides:




                                              8