Zubiate v. People
[…] ¶18    As these statutory elements make clear, DUR (the purported lesser included

offense) contains as an element “driving a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle.” In

contrast, aggravated DARP (the purported greater offense) contains as an element

“operating a motor vehicle.”

¶19    The traffic code defines “motor vehicle,” in pertinent part, as “any self-propelled

vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways.” § 42-1-102(58),

C.R.S. (2016) (emphasis added).          The traffic code defines “off-highway vehicle” by

incorporating the definition contained in section 33-14.5-101(3), C.R.S. (2016).      See

§ 42-1-102(63). That section defines “off-highway vehicle,” in pertinent part, as “any

self-propelled vehicle which is designed to travel on wheels or tracks in contact with the

ground, which is designed primarily for use off of the public highways.”

§ 33-14.5-101(3) (emphasis added).

¶20    Accordingly, the offense of DUR contains more elements than the offense of

aggravated DARP (i.e., “motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle,” as opposed to just

“motor vehicle”). As a result, by definition, DUR is not a subset of aggravated DARP.