Zubiate v. People
[…] ¶16    Section 42-2-206(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. (2016), of the traffic code establishes the offense of

aggravated DARP that is at issue here and provides:

       A person commits the crime of aggravated driving with a revoked license
       if he or she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a
       motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department
       prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as part of the same criminal
       episode, also commits any of the [offenses enumerated in this section].

(Emphasis added.)

¶17    Section 42-2-138(1)(d)(I), C.R.S. (2016), of the traffic code establishes the offense

of DUR that is at issue here and provides:




                                              8
       A person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle upon any
       highway of this state with knowledge that the person’s license or privilege
       to drive, either as a resident or nonresident, is restrained under section
       42-2-126(3), is restrained solely or partially because of a conviction of
       [certain enumerated offenses], or is restrained in another state solely or
       partially because of an alcohol-related driving offense is guilty of a
       misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.)

¶18    As these statutory elements make clear, DUR (the purported lesser included

offense) contains as an element “driving a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle.” In

contrast, aggravated DARP (the purported greater offense) contains as an element

“operating a motor vehicle.”

¶19    The traffic code defines “motor vehicle,” in pertinent part, as “any self-propelled

vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways.” § 42-1-102(58),