Barbara McCourtney-Bates v. Walter F. Bates
[…] Texaco, Inc., 825 F.2d 333, 335 (11th Cir. 1987), but has noted in passing that an

exception applies “where the defendant has a fiduciary responsibility to make

disclosure,” id. at n.2.   McCourtney-Bates alleges no concealing activity by

Prummel in this case; instead, she claims that Prummel had a statutory duty to

notify her of the allegedly unauthorized DAVID access, and his failure to do so




                                        4
                   Case: 16-15129        Date Filed: 02/28/2017       Page: 5 of 5


constituted concealment. She points to Fla. Stat. § 817.5681(1)(a) as establishing

that duty. 2 The statute provides that:

          [a]ny person who conducts business in this state and maintains computerized
          data in a system that includes personal information shall provide notice of
          any breach of the security of the system, following a determination of the
          breach, to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information
          was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized
          person.

Fla. Stat. § 817.5681(1)(a) (emphasis added).

          We need not examine whether a violation of § 817.5681 would constitute

concealment, or even whether § 817.5681 applies to Prummel at all, because

McCourtney-Bates has failed to allege, much less provide any evidence, that