Nicholas Matthew Holmes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] and reasonable inferences most favorable to the convictions, neither reweighing

      evidence nor reassessing witness credibility. We affirm the judgment unless no

      reasonable factfinder could find the defendant guilty.” Griffith v. State, 59

      N.E.3d 947, 958 (Ind. 2016).


[8]   The State alleged that Holmes committed the crime by knowingly or

      intentionally failing to return to lawful detention following temporary leave

      granted for a specific purpose, i.e., employment. Appellant’s App. at 11; Ind.

      Code § 35-44.1-3-4(c). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he

      engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”

      Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when

      he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code §

      35-41-2-2(a). At trial, Holmes stipulated that he was in lawful detention at the




      1
        That said, we cannot condone the State’s inexcusable delay in responding to Holmes’s discovery request.