K.c. And L.m., V Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] Johnson died of a heart attack when LM was 15 and KC was 13, just after LM had run away from home. 3 No. 48029-8-II C. DSHS Trial In this proceeding, held before the Honorable Katherine Stolz, DSHS filed a summary judgment motion requesting that KC’s complaint be dismissed under the statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.340(1)(c), because KC stated in her deposition that she had been experiencing emotional symptoms as a consequence of her sexual abuse for her entire adult life. RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) states: (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods: .... (c) Within three years of the time the victim discover[s] that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought. DSHS also identified KC’s “trouble coping with every-day life, suicial attempts in her early years, ongoing suicidal thoughts throughout her adult life, and depression and anxiety as part of her PTSD [Post Traumatic Stress Disorder] diagnosis” as evidence that KC had correlated her injuries to