K.c. And L.m., V Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] State, 25 Wn.2d 402, 405, 171 P.2d 248 (1946).6 Given the unique circumstances of this case and the legislative intent embodied in RCW 4.16.340(1)(c), we hold that application of collateral estoppel to KC would contravene public policy, and thereby result in injustice. As such, we affirm the grant of summary judgment dismissing GSH’s collateral estoppel argument as applied to KC. C. Statute of Limitations as to LM GSH argues that based on the medical records they submitted, no reasonable jury could conclude that LM’s claim is not time barred. RCW 4.16.340(1)(c) provides that a childhood sexual assault victim’s three year statute of limitations is tolled until “the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought.” We have previously acknowledged that this statutory tolling provision “‘is unique . . . it specifically focuses on when a victim of sexual abuse discovers the causal link between the abuse and the injury for which the suit is brought.’” B.R. v. Horsley, 186 Wn.