Com. v. Baez, H.
[…] Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal citations omitted). More specifically, Appellant’s first sufficiency claim, and the first part of his second sufficient claim, concern self-defense. With respect to both, -6- J-S96006-16 Appellant asserts that the Commonwealth failed to produce sufficient evidence to disprove his self-defense claim. Self-defense is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 505. Generally speaking, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). [T]he Commonwealth must disprove a claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. And it is also the case that a successful claim of self-defense negates the element of malice, as the two concepts are mutually exclusive.