Com. v. Baez, H.
[…] Our review of the sentencing court’s statement indicates that the court did not solely rely, or ‘fixate,’ on the gravity of Appellant’s crimes. Appellant’s minimal and cursory argument to the contrary does not convince us otherwise. Appellant next alleges that the trial court did not demonstrate clarity in its understanding of the sentencing factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). This claim is puzzling, since Section 9781(d) directs appellate courts, not trial courts, in the review of sentences on appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d) (“In reviewing the record the appellate court shall have regard for: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant[;] (2) [t]he opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation[;] (3) [t]he findings upon which the sentence was based[; and] (4) [t]he guidelines promulgated by the commission.”). - 28 - J-S96006-16 Nevertheless, even assuming Appellant is referring to the trial court’s understanding of statutory sentencing factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721 (“the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence