Filed 2/28/17
[…] It simply makes clear that
commissioned employees, like all employees subject to Wage
Order No. 7, are entitled to compensation for each hour worked.
Moreover, California law and public policy have long
viewed mandatory rest periods “‘as part of the remedial worker
protection framework’” and require us to construe Wage Order
No. 7 to “best effectuate[ ] that protective intent.” (Brinker,
supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1027; accord, Rodriguez, supra, 246
Cal.App.4th at p. 1039.) Indeed, the Legislature views the right
to a rest period as so sacrosanct that it is unwaivable. (See § 219
[“[n]othing in this article [including section 226.7] . . . can in any
way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement”];
Brinker, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 1033 [right to rest breaks cannot be
waived].) Compensation plans that do not compensate employees
directly for rest periods undermine this protective policy by
discouraging employees from taking rest breaks. (See Augustus,