City of Aurora v. Scott
[…] Id. at ¶ 30. ¶ 44 Thus, Reyes similarly interpreted the “effective date of adoption of such a provision” as contemplating either the date an 18 original plan with a TIF provision or a modification containing a TIF provision was approved. Where there is no subsequent modification (as here) or a modification does not include a new TIF provision (as in Reyes), the TIF provision is “adopted” when the original plan was approved. ¶ 45 We reject Aurora’s assertion that, under Reyes, a municipality’s power to control the timing of an urban renewal plan under section 31-25-107(8) encompasses the power to write its own TIF timeline. Subsection (8) provides that “[u]pon the approval . . . of an urban renewal plan or a substantial modification thereof, the provisions of said plan with respect to the land area, land use, design, building requirements, timing, or procedure applicable to the property covered by said plan shall be controlling . . . .” § 31-25-107(8), C.R.S. 2014. ¶ 46 However, the authority granted by subsection (8) to control timing does not extend to setting a TIF timeline.