City of Aurora v. Scott
[…] Subsection (9)(a)(II) requires TIF allocations to begin immediately after the effective date of approval of the urban renewal plan or modification containing the TIF provision. Under 20 subsection (9)(a)(I), “the taxes which are produced . . . each year by or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of taxable property in the urban renewal area last certified prior to the effective date of approval of the urban renewal plan [or modification] . . . shall be paid into the funds of each such public body . . . .” § 31-25-107(9)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2014 (emphasis added). And under subsection (9)(a)(II), “[t]hat portion of said property taxes . . . in excess of the amount of property taxes . . . paid into the funds of each such public body [under paragraph (I)] shall be allocated to and . . . paid into a special fund of the authority . . . .” § 31-25-107(9)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2014 (emphasis added).