J-S94030-16
[…] and intelligently enter a plea. Appellant further suggests that his plea to
robbery lacked a proper factual predicate.
This claim is waived, as it could have been presented on direct appeal.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b). Absent waiver, we reiterate that Appellant failed
to establish the need for a mental evaluation. To the extent he asserts that
his guilty plea to robbery is invalid because he did not steal anything, see
Appellant’s Brief at 21-22, his position is contradicted by the plain language
of the robbery statute. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2) (providing that “[a]n
act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an
attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.”); see
also Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 36 A.3d 24, 41-42 (Pa. 2011) (holding
that proof of an attempted theft is sufficient to establish the “in the course of
committing a theft” element of robbery).
-7-
J-S94030-16
In sum, because the PCRA court correctly determined that Appellant