United States Court of Appeals
[…] On the one hand, Rodrigues argues that if
listed as a target subject, "the lack of evidence of [his]
involvement would very likely have led to a determination of [a]
lack of probable cause to make him a target." On the other hand,
Rodrigues argues that he should have been listed as a target
subject because the government knew who he was and his role in the
conspiracy well before August 2012 and therefore had probable cause
to list him as a target. In all events, the assignment of error
is without merit.
- 10 -
conversations over the target telephone." Id. at 428. Under 18
U.S.C. § 2518(8)(d) a "judge shall cause to be served, on the
persons named in the [wiretap] order or the application, and such
other parties to intercepted communications as the judge may
determine in his discretion that is in the interest of justice, an
inventory" giving notice of, among other the things, the entry of
the order or application, its disposition, and communications
intercepted. Section 2518(8)(d) imposes a duty on the government
to provide the district court with a complete list of identifiable