United States Court of Appeals
[…] initial recordings requested in that wiretap were also not sealed
until November 27, 2012. By Rodrigues's count, this resulted in
a four-day (or two-business-day) delay in the sealing of the
October 24 recordings. Rodrigues argues that the lack of strict
adherence to the sealing requirements of Title III mandated
suppression. The government counters that the district court did
not err in its finding that a two-business-day delay did not
violate the requirements of Title III because the expiration date
fell on the Friday after Thanksgiving and the recordings were kept
in a secure location.
Section 2518(8)(a) provides no definition for what
constitutes "immediately." See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)("Immediately
upon the expiration of the period of the order, or extensions
thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the judge
issuing such order and sealed under his directions."); Id. at §
2510; United States v. Matthews, 431 F.3d 1296, 1307 (11th Cir.
2005) (agreeing with the Second, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits that
recordings sealed "'within one or two days' is a reasonable,
- 20 -
workable interpretation of [the] term [immediately]"); United
States v.