IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] addressed or developed in the Argument portion of that brief. Pa. R.A.P. 2119; Harvilla v.
Delcamp, 555 A.2d 763, 764 n.1 (Pa. 1989).
4
“N.T. 10/7/14” refers to the transcript of the Board’s October 7, 2014 hearing.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
2
(continued…)
5
Landowner does not argue that the trial court erred or abused its discretion in failing to
consider the matter de novo or in failing to remand the matter to the Board for the admission and
consideration of this evidence. Nevertheless, we discern no trial court error in this regard.
Section 754 of the Local Agency Law states, in relevant part:
(a) Incomplete record.—In the event a full and complete record
of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court
may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to
the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or
for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
(b) Complete record.—In the event a full and complete record of
the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall
hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the
agency.
2 Pa. C.S. §754.
As this Court has explained:
A trial court is not obligated to conduct a de novo hearing
unless a full and complete record of the proceedings was not made
before the local agency. This Court has defined a ‘full and
complete record’ as ‘a complete and accurate record of the
testimony taken so that the appellant is given a base upon which he
may appeal and, also, that the appellate court is given a sufficient
record upon which to rule on the questions presented.’ Only if the
trial court determines that the record before the agency is
incomplete, does it have discretion to hear the appeal de novo or
remand to the local agency.
Situations in which a record has been deemed incomplete
include such instances where the record fails to contain a transcript
of the proceedings before the local agency, or where a party
refuses to provide relevant and necessary documentation to the
local agency. However, ‘[t]he record before the local agency is not
considered incomplete based solely on [a party’s] failure to present
evidence available at the hearing.’ Indeed, we [have] stated that