District Court of Appeal in AHF-Bay Fund, LLC v. City of Largo, 169 So. 3d 133
[…] Because the issues before this Court on the certified question
involve pure questions of law that arise from undisputed facts, they are reviewed
de novo. Jackson-Shaw Co. v. Jacksonville Aviation Auth., 8 So. 3d 1076, 1084-
85 (Fla. 2008).
The Second District invalidated the PILOT agreement between the City and
AHF by finding that the agreement violated section 196.1978, Florida Statutes
(2000), and violated the public policy of “promoting the provision of affordable
housing for low to moderate income families.” AHF-Bay Fund, 169 So. 3d at 138.
Specifically, the Second District held that “section 196.1978 expressly prohibits ad
-4-
valorem taxation on properties being used for affordable housing.” Id. at 136.
Section 196.1978, Florida Statutes (2000), provides in relevant part:
Property used to provide affordable housing serving eligible persons
as defined by s. 159.603(7) and persons meeting income limits
specified in s. 420.0004(9), (10), and (14), which property is owned
entirely by a nonprofit entity which is qualified as charitable under s.
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which complies with Rev.
Proc. 96-32, 1996-1 C.B. 717, shall be considered property owned by
an exempt entity and used for a charitable purpose, and those portions
of the affordable housing property which provide housing to
individuals with incomes as defined in s. 420.0004(9) and (14) shall
be exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent authorized in s.
196.196. All property identified in this section shall comply with the
criteria for determination of exempt status to be applied by property
appraisers on an annual basis as defined in s. 196.195.
§ 196.1978, Fla. Stat. (2000).
We find that the plain language of the statute does not expressly prohibit ad
valorem taxation on nonprofit entities that provide low-income housing. Instead,
the section provides an exemption to nonprofit entities. However, the statute also
requires the nonprofit entity, here the owner of an affordable housing project, to
take affirmative steps to take advantage of the exemption. Specifically, section
196.1978 requires the owner to “comply with the criteria for determination of
exempt status to be applied by property appraisers on an annual basis as defined in
s. 196.195.” For example, if a nonprofit owner of a property forgets to file its
annual form with the property appraiser then its tax exemption will be waived for
that year. See § 196.011, Fla. Stat. (2000). From the text of the statute it is clear
-5-