IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] test results. After its review of this data which showed "drops in all categories," the panel
also considered the basis of the objection, i.e., the proffered cautionary KSDE statements:
"We recognize, as proffered by the State, these 2012-2013 statistics were possibly
affected by the change in nomenclature and the approach to the proficiency
measures. . . . Nevertheless, the tests noted were still given, and minimally, these
statistics provide no evidence of student progress and no evidence has been proffered to
us otherwise." (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, the panel's procedure comports with K.S.A. 60-412 which governs
judicial notice in proceedings subsequent to trial. That statute provides: "A judge . . .
taking judicial notice [under this act] of matter not theretofore so noticed in the action
shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity to present information relevant to the
propriety of taking such judicial notice and to the tenor of the matter to be noticed."
K.S.A. 60-412(d). The panel afforded the parties, and the State accepted, the opportunity
to provide "any further evidence or considerations thought appropriate" after the panel's
request regarding the KSDE information. The State provided proffers outlining its