IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] funding.
At the outset, we recognize the 2012-2013 school year results of standardized
testing were contained in the KSDE information the panel considered—to which the State
objected as "anomalous"—and noted with caution from the KSDE. But more KSDE
report cards with even more recent testing information have been issued since the panel's
decision.
Both parties invited us in their briefs and at oral arguments to judicially notice this
updated KSDE data. Generally, this court is authorized to accept the parties' invitation to
take judicial notice of facts not before the panel. See K.S.A. 60-412(c) ("The reviewing
court in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409
whether or not judicially noticed by the judge."); Harris v. Shanahan, 192 Kan. 183, 207,
387 P.2d 771 (1963); K.S.A. 60-412(d). As mentioned, courts can take judicial notice of
statistics compiled and published by a state department. See, e.g., Harris, 192 Kan. at
207.
The KSDE has not published data for the 2013-2014 school year because of