IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] particular year). KSDE is obviously such a state department. See K.S.A. 72-7701
(creating State Department of Education and placing it under administrative control of the
commissioner of education as directed by law and by State Board of Education).
Indeed, in the lengthy appendices to its briefs and at oral arguments, the State
agreed that this court could judicially notice the current reports and publications of the
KSDE that were publicly available, particularly those concerning school year 2014-2015
that purported to support its own argument. See K.S.A. 60-412(c) ("The reviewing court
in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409
whether or not judicially noticed by the judge."); Harris, 192 Kan. at 207 (appellate
judicial notice of facts not noticed by trial court).
In conclusion, this court's remand order entirely left for the panel to decide
whether the record should be reopened to accept additional evidence. See Gannon v.