both counts of theft without consolidating them. See State v. Murphy,
[…] P. 7(c).
6 The State made this distinction in its opening statement:
[W]hat you’ll see on video and through [the Walmart associate]’s testimony is that
the Defendant didn’t properly go through self-checkout. Instead she took the same
$2.00 shirt and rang it through twenty-two times putting different higher-value
pieces of clothing in the bags. And there are other items that she didn’t check—that
10
occurred during a single shopping trip, the State did not charge her with
alternative theories for the same conduct and was not required to consolidate
the two counts of theft. See 17-A M.R.S. § 351 (2016) (“If the evidence is
sufficient to permit a finding of guilt of theft in more than one manner, no
election among those manners is required.”); see also State v. Bouchard,
2005 ME 106, ¶¶ 11, 15, 881 A.2d 1130.
she didn’t scan through at all. At one point, you’ll see she’s going to scan through a
placemat but instead there were three. She ends up with twenty pair of sandals in