2 ROBERTSON V. PICHON
[…] Vehicle Code provided:
(a) It is unlawful for any person who is under the
influence of any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under
the combined influence of any alcoholic beverage and
drug, to drive a vehicle.
4
Section 23577 of the California Vehicle Code imposes various
penalties on any person convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or
23153 if “at the time of the arrest leading to that conviction that person
willfully refused a peace officer’s request to submit to, or willfully failed
to complete, the chemical test or tests pursuant to Section 23612.”
In turn, section 23612 of the California Vehicle Code provides, in
pertinent part:
(a)(1)(A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is
deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical
testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if
lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in
violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood
or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph
(2) of subdivision (d) applies. . . .
ROBERTSON V. PICHON 9
misdemeanor possession of a billy club in violation of section
12020(a)(1) of the California Penal Code.5
Robertson filed a pretrial motion to suppress evidence
obtained during the traffic stop. Robertson argued that Agent
Ryan had not been directly behind Robertson’s truck. From
this fact, Robertson argued, it could be inferred that Agent
Ryan had not observed the illegal left turn and therefore, the
traffic stop was unlawful. To support this theory, two expert
witnesses testified that bank surveillance photographs of the
intersection where Robertson made the illegal left turn
showed that Agent Ryan’s police car was not immediately
behind Robertson’s truck. Robertson also called two
eyewitnesses to testify that Agent Ryan’s police car was not
behind his truck. The trial court denied the motion to
suppress. It stated that it did not credit the testimony of the
eyewitnesses, but did credit Agent Ryan’s testimony that he
personally observed Robertson’s illegal left turn.
(C) The testing shall be incidental to a lawful arrest and
administered at the direction of a peace officer having
reasonable cause to believe the person was driving a
motor vehicle in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or
23153.
5
At the time of the offense, section 12020(a)(1) of the California
Penal Code provided, in pertinent part:
(a) Any person in this state who does any of the
following is punishable by imprisonment in a county
jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison: