2 ROBERTSON V. PICHON
[…] error was harmless, stating: “Because the jury found beyond
a reasonable doubt that the appellant had driven under the
influence of alcohol, the jury found that appellant’s arrest was
lawful.”
The district court’s rejection of Robertson’s constitutional
claim is not debatable. At trial, the state presented
overwhelming evidence that Agent Ryan had reasonable
cause to believe that Robertson had been driving under the
influence of alcohol and could cause bodily harm or property
damage, and therefore Robertson’s arrest was lawful. See
Cal. Veh. Code § 40300.5 (providing that “a peace officer
may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has
reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving
while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage” if “[t]he
person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage
property unless immediately arrested,” among other
situations). Even assuming the refusal enhancement contains
a lawful-arrest element, the Appellate Division could have
reasonably concluded that the trial court’s failure to instruct
the jury on that element was harmless under Chapman.
Robertson’s appeal to Brecht v.