IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the court sits as a thirteenth juror. The motion, however, is
addressed to the discretion of the court, which should be
exercised with caution, and the power to grant a new trial should
be invoked only in exceptional cases in which the evidence
preponderates heavily against the verdict.
Amiker v. Drugs For Less, Inc., 796 So. 2d 942, 947 (Miss. 2000). . . . [T]he
evidence should be weighed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Herring,
691 So. 2d at 957.
Bush, 895 So. 2d at 844.
¶15. Hales was charged with sexual battery under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1)(d),
which provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual
penetration with . . . [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is
twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Hales also was charged with touching
a child for lustful purposes under Mississippi Code Section 97-5-23, which provides that:
[a]ny person above the age of eighteen (18) years, who, for the purpose of
gratifying his or her lust, or indulging his or her depraved licentious sexual