State v. Herring
[…] And we only need one. You have multiple here. Tr. 329. {¶30} While the state’s argument touched on an actual theft that could be a basis for robbery, it also mentioned other acts like punching the victim and keeping her from talking on her cell phone as being a basis for aggravated burglary, too. If the aggravated burglary truly was premised on the second incident, no robbery occurred that day. I believe that what transpired at trial was confusing enough to make the jury’s verdict questionable. {¶31} The conviction for disrupting public services is likewise suspect. R.C. 2909.04(A)(1) states that no person shall “interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Appellate courts in this state have held that under this section, “the deciding factor * * * is whether the defendant’s conduct caused the victim to be unable to use that telephone.” State v. Hill, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 09MO3, 2010-Ohio-4871, ¶ 25. See also State v.