Sierra Club v. McCarthy
[…] In 1990, Congress enacted title V of the Clean Air Act, establishing a permit program

covering the operations of stationary sources of air pollution. State permitting authorities must

submit any proposed title V permits to EPA for review. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. §
70.8(a)(1). Upon receipt of a proposed permit, the EPA has 45 days to object to the final

issuance of that permit if it “determine[s]” that the proposed permit “contains provisions that are

. . . not in compliance” with “applicable requirements of [the Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1);

see 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA does not object, “any person may petition the Administrator” to

do so within 60 days after the expiration of the 45-day period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); see also

40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). The Administrator is required to “grant or deny such petition within 60

days after the petition is filed.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2).

       This case concerns title V operating permits for two coal-fired plants operated by Duke

Energy Progress, LLC, in North Carolina – the Asheville Steam Electric Plant and Roxboro

Steam Electric Plant.