Poul Wesley Spradling v. State of Florida
[…] been convicted of a felony?” When he responded in the affirmative, the State would

follow with, “How many?” Assuming Appellant responded honestly, the State

intended to further inquire, “Of those felonies, how many of those are crimes of

dishonesty?” Defense counsel objected to the last question, but the trial court

erroneously concluded that the question was proper and allowed it. The question

was asked at trial, and Appellant truthfully answered that one of his six felonies was

a crime of dishonesty.

      Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2016), provides:

      A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused,
      by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime
      was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the
      law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved
      dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment...

      It is well settled that pursuant to section 90.610, Florida Statutes, “when a

witness has been convicted of a felony, the other party may not inquire further into

whether the felony involved dishonesty or false statement because doing so ‘would

have the impermissible and unintended effect of elevating certain felonies over

                                          2
others.’” Atis v.