Pisani v. City of Springfield
[…] The Board, however, does not provide us a copy of this resolution, nor can we find this resolution on the Board’s website. It does not matter, because the parties appear to agree that money for unused vacation days meets the statutory definition of “ ‘[e]arnings.’ ” Id. ¶ 10 The definition of “ ‘[e]arnings’ ” remains the same regardless of the type of benefit. Id. The definition of “ ‘[f]inal rate of earnings,’ ” by contrast, depends on the type of benefit. 40 ILCS 5/7-116(a), (b), (c) (West 2012). Again, we will use the retirement annuity as our example. For purposes of a retirement annuity, the “ ‘[f]inal rate of earnings’ ” is “the monthly earnings obtained by dividing the total earnings received by the employee during the period of either (1) the 48 consecutive months of service within the last 120 months of service in which his total earnings were the highest or (2) the employee’s total period of service, by the number of months of service in such period.” 40 ILCS 5/7-116(a) (West 2012). ¶ 11 This definition of the “ ‘[f]inal rate of earnings’ ” opens the door to a strategy known as “pension spiking.”