Pisani v. City of Springfield
[…] The reason is that certain sections of article 7 as they appear in the 2014 edition include language added by Public Act 98-599, § 15 (eff. June 1, 2014), which the supreme court struck down, in its entirety, in In re Pension Reform Litigation, 2015 IL 118585, ¶ 96. Enacting an unconstitutional amendment to a statute leaves the statute as it was before the amendment—in -3- this case, as it was in the 2012 edition of the Illinois Compiled Statutes. See People v. Gersch, 135 Ill. 2d 384, 390 (1990).) Section 7-114(a)(1) of the Pension Code defines “ ‘[e]arnings’ ” as “[t]he total amount of money paid to an employee for personal services or official duties as an employee ***, including compensation, fees, allowances, or other emolument paid for official duties.” 40 ILCS 5/7-114 (West 2012). In its amicus curiae brief, the Board tells us it has passed a resolution stating that money for unused vacation days meets the statutory definition of earnings.