Pisani v. City of Springfield
[…] Henceforth, pursuant to what the Board calls an “[a]ccelerated[- ][p]ayment *** provision,” pension spikes would come out of the municipality’s budget, in the form of an up-front payment to the Fund. The provision is found in subsection (k) of section 7- 172 (40 ILCS 5/7-172(k) (West 2014)), a subsection added by Public Act 97-609, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012): “(k) If the amount of a participating employee’s reported earnings for any of the 12-month periods used to determine the final rate of earnings exceeds the employee’s 12 month reported earnings with the same employer for the previous year by the greater of 6% or 1.5 times the annual increase in the Consumer Price Index-U, as established by the United States Department of Labor for the preceding September, the participating municipality or participating instrumentality that paid those earnings shall pay to the Fund, in addition to any other contributions required under this Article, the present value of the increase in the pension resulting from the portion of the increase in salary that is in excess of the greater of 6% or 1.5 times the annual increase in the Consumer Price Index-U, as determined by the Fund. This present value shall be computed on the basis of the actuarial assumptions and tables used in the most recent actuarial valuation of the Fund that is available at the time of the computation.” 40 ILCS 5/7-172(k) -7- (West 2014).