conviction and sentence. See United States v. Kincaid, 571 F.3d 648 (7th Cir. 2009). In an
[…] and to raise the $40,000 owed to Kincaid’s defense team. As part of that process, the home
was independently appraised at $125,000.
The government then moved the district court to order Collins to turn over
$23,019. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 3306(a)(3), 3307(b) (allowing government to collect from
transferee the value of a fraudulently transferred property). The government argued that
Kincaid’s execution and delivery of a quitclaim deed to Collins a week after his arrest
was a fraudulent transfer under the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 3304(b); United States v. Resnick, 594 F.3d 562, 565 (7th Cir. 2010). Under the FDCPA, a
fraudulent transfer is one made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange” when the transferor “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” 28
U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii); see Resnick, 594 F.3d at 567. The government contended that the
1995 quitclaim deed was ineffective against creditors because it had not been recorded.
See 765 ILCS 5/30; Farmers State Bank v. Neese, 665 N.E.2d 534, 538 (Ill. App. 1996) (holding