Davis v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioners’ Reply (“Pet’rs’ Reply”) dated Nov. 28, 2016 (ECF No. 50). Petitioners did not request supplemental attorneys’ fees and costs associated with filing their reply. This matter is now ripe for adjudication. II. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1). Respondent has not objected to petitioner’s application for fees and costs on the basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis.