Com. v. Adams, J.
[…] On October 21, 2015, the Commonwealth supplemented its motion, contending that there was also reasonable suspicion to stop -4- J-A31018-16 Adams for a truancy violation under the Public School Code.6 On October 28, 2015, after a hearing,7 the trial court denied the motion to reconsider. The Commonwealth filed a notice of appeal on November 6, 2015, certifying that the suppression order terminates or substantially handicaps its prosecution.8 See Pa.R.A.P. 311(d). The Commonwealth raises the following issue on appeal:9 ____________________________________________ 6 Section 13-1341 of the Public School Code authorizes municipal police officers to “arrest or apprehend any child who fails to attend school in compliance with the [Code].” 24 P.S. § 13-1341(a), (c). 7 The certified record does not contain any notes of testimony from this hearing. 8 While the trial court did not order a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925(b), the Commonwealth filed