J-A31018-16
[…] firearms violation. On October 21, 2015, the Commonwealth supplemented
its motion, contending that there was also reasonable suspicion to stop
-4-
J-A31018-16
Adams for a truancy violation under the Public School Code.6 On October
28, 2015, after a hearing,7 the trial court denied the motion to reconsider.
The Commonwealth filed a notice of appeal on November 6, 2015, certifying
that the suppression order terminates or substantially handicaps its
prosecution.8 See Pa.R.A.P. 311(d).
The Commonwealth raises the following issue on appeal:9
____________________________________________
6
Section 13-1341 of the Public School Code authorizes municipal
police officers to “arrest or apprehend any child who fails to attend school in
compliance with the [Code].” 24 P.S. § 13-1341(a), (c).
7
The certified record does not contain any notes of testimony from
this hearing.
8
While the trial court did not order a concise statement of errors
complained of on appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate