IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the metadata has been altered on the document.94 Here again, if Hans had preserved
the devices on which the Trust Agreement was created and stored, then Mr. Broidy
would have been able to extract a “wealth more metadata about the original Word
file that was created.”95
The Court need not employ an adverse inference to conclude that Sara
demonstrated by overwhelming evidence that the Trust Agreement relied upon by
Hans prior to and during most of this litigation was not authentic. The ramifications
of this conclusion will be addressed below.
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-110 (“Section 18-110”), “[u]pon application of any
member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of
any . . . removal . . . of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any
person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and,
in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may
93
Tr. 441, 503.
94
Tr. 506–08.
95
Tr. 499, 502.
23
determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make
such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper.” Sara seeks a
declaration under Section 18-110 that the following actions taken by Hans were void
as a matter of law: (A) his removal of Sara as manager of IWCP and his appointment
of himself as manager of IWCP and Loggio by written consent; (B) his transfer of