The Times News Publ'g Co. v. The Alamance-Burlington Bd. of Educ.Â
[…] consider individual personnel issues. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.11(a). The Open

Meetings Law further requires that “[e]very public body . . . keep full and accurate

minutes of all official meetings, including any closed sessions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-

318.10(e). These minutes are considered public records under the Public Records Act,

but may be withheld from public inspection where “public inspection would frustrate

the purpose of a closed session.” Times News, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 774 S.E.2d at 925

(quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10).

      The relevant statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10, provides as follows:

             Every public body shall keep full and accurate minutes of
             all official meetings, including any closed sessions held
             pursuant to G.S. 143-318.11. Such minutes may be in
             written form or, at the option of the public body, may be in


                                          -5-
          TIMES NEWS PUBL’G CO. V. ALAMANCE-BURLINGTON BD. OF EDUC.

                                  Opinion of the Court



             the form of sound or video or sound recordings. When the
             public body meets in closed session, it shall keep a general
             account of the closed session so that a person not in
             attendance would have a reasonable understanding of what
             transpired. Such accounts may be written narrative, or
             video or audio recordings. Such minutes and accounts
             shall be public records within the meaning of the Public
             Records Law, [] provided, however, that minutes or an
             account of a closed session conducted in compliance with
             G.S. 143-318.11 may be withheld from public inspection so
             long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose of a
             closed session.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(e) (emphasis added).

      In this appeal, Times News argues that even where minutes have been

properly redacted, the Open Meetings Law requires a public body, such as the Board,

to create and make public a “general account” of the redacted portions with sufficient