The Times News Publ'g Co. v. The Alamance-Burlington Bd. of Educ.Â
[…] TIMES NEWS PUBL’G CO. V. ALAMANCE-BURLINGTON BD. OF EDUC.

                                  Opinion of the Court



session where disclosure would “frustrate the purpose of [the] closed session.” See

State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122, 125, 591 S.E.2d 514, 516 (2004) (“The first step in

determining a statute's purpose is to examine the statute's plain language. Where

the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial

construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning.”).

Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(e) states that both “minutes or an account

of a closed session . . . may be withheld from public inspection so long as public

inspection would frustrate the purpose of a closed session.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-

318.10(e). Our Supreme Court has recognized that the non-disclosure provision in

the Open Meetings Law is an exception to the Public Records Act. News & Observer

v. Poole, 330 N.C. at 480, 412 S.E.2d at 16.