REISSUED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] privacy." Vaccine Rule 18(b).
2
Nationa l Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3755. Hereinafter, for
ease of citation, all "§" references to the Vaccine Act will be to the pe1tinent subparagraph of 42 U.S.C. §
300aa (2012).
J ~
undersigned and the parties discussed the statute of limitations issue in this case. For the reasons
set forth below, this case is DISMISSED because it was filed outside of the statute of limitations
of the Vaccine Act.
I. Legal Standard
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2), the Vaccine Act provides that "no petition may
be filed for compensation .. . after the expiration of thi1ty-six months after the date of the
occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of
such injury." The Federal Circuit has held that there is no explicit or implied discovery rule
under the Vaccine Act. Cloer v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 654 F.3d 1322, 1338-40 (Fed.
Cir. 2011). The date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset "does not