Jane Doe v. Mercy Catholic Medical Center
[…] Mercy Br. 8–9. If only it were so plain. Yet no part of Title IX says it reaches only entities “principally engaged in the business of providing education.” Quite the opposite. Section 1687 leaves space aplenty for a variety of entities irrespective of what they’re “principally” engaged in — for example, state and local government instrumentalities, private entities extended assistance as a whole, other private entities’ entire plants or separate facilities, and any entity established by two or more covered entities. More important, Mercy’s approach strikes out 13 considerable portions of § 1687(3)(A)(ii)’s text. Doe’s helpful visual aid puts that much on display: Mercy suggests Title IX applies only to private entities “principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation.” Reply Br. 8 (strikethrough in original). By that reading we cannot abide, for it violates a “most basic” interpretive rule that a statute is to be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant.