Filed 3/7/17
[…] because Leevil did not perfect title before it served the notice to
quit. It claims the notice to quit was premature and nullified the
4Given our conclusion, there is no need to consider
Westlake Health’s claim that the trial court erred in finding that
Leevil was not bound by the nondisturbance clause as a third-
party beneficiary. (Schabarum v. California Legislature (1998)
60 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1216.)
6
unlawful detainer proceedings that followed. We are not
persuaded by the reasoning of McLitus and reject this contention.
McLitus relies on the language of section 1161a,
subdivision (b)(3), which provides that “a person who holds over
and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day
written notice to quit the property has been served . . . may be
removed therefrom . . . [w]here the property has been sold in
accordance with [s]ection 2924 of the Civil Code . . . and the title
under the sale has been duly perfected.” The statute does not
require that title be perfected (i.e., that the trustee’s deed be
recorded) before service of the three-day notice. It requires that
title be perfected before a tenant “may be removed” from the
property.
Westlake Health concedes that it held over in