UNPUBLISHED
[…] debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect,
directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed
or due another.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a(6), 1692k (2012). The
complaint baldly asserted, with no additional factual
4
allegations, that Defendants Continental Casualty Company
(“Continental”) and Eccleston and Wolf, P.C. (“Eccleston”),
regularly acted as debt collectors; 3 this barebones assertion
failed to state a claim under the FDCPA. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009).
The Horowitzes also sought to plead a violation of Md. Code
Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8), which prohibits a collector from
collecting an alleged debt by “claim[ing], attempt[ing], or
threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right
does not exist.” The complaint explicitly conceded that the
Horowitzes were indebted to the law firm that they sued for
legal malpractice. Thus, by the Horowitzes’ admission,
Continental and Eccleston did not attempt to enforce a
nonexistent right. Thus, the district court correctly ruled