Kevin McKeown v. Elizabeth Allison Estes
[…] M.R.A.P. 3(a).
That is not the case in New York. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 22, § 600.11(a)(3)-
(b)(1) (providing that an appeal to the Appellate Division of the New York Supreme Court
is perfected when a party files a “note of issue” and an appellate brief). Kevin has recently
sent this Court documents indicating that he filed his New York appellate brief on December
5, 2016, and he is proceeding under “Article 6 of [New York’s] Family Court Act.” Kevin
has not, however, cited any authority that his New York appeal acts as a stay of Judge
Pearl’s ruling. Additionally, section 1114(a) of New York’s Family Court Act provides that
“[t]he timely filing of a notice of appeal under this article does not stay the order from which
the appeal is taken.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1114 (McKinney 2010). Although section
1114(b) states that “a justice of the appellate division . . . may stay execution of the order
from which the appeal is taken[,]” Kevin has not provided this Court with such an order.


                                               8
return properly, there is a presumption that service of process has occurred.” Collins v.

Westbrook, 184 So. 3d 922, 929 (¶18) (Miss. 2016). That presumption is “rebuttable through