I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 157, ¶ 18, 143 N.M. 133, 173 P.3d 55. Interpretation of regulations is a legal issue, which
we review de novo. Id. When interpreting a statute, courts strive to give effect to the
Legislature’s intent and look to the plain language of the statute to discern that intent.
Marbob Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm’n, 2009-NMSC-013, ¶ 9, 146 N.M.
24, 206 P.3d 135. Under a plain language analysis, courts give words “their ordinary
meaning, unless the Legislature indicates a different one was intended.” Id. (internal
9
As stated earlier, we do not render any decision as to whether Section 60-1A-28.1
codifies this common law right to exclude or limits it.
10
“Association” is defined as “an individual or business entity holding a license from
the commission to conduct racing with pari-mutuel wagering.” 15.2.1.7(A)(8) NMAC.
10
quotation marks and citation omitted). “When statutory language is clear and unambiguous,
this Court must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.”
Id. (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).