I attest to the accuracy and
[…] We review de novo the
applicability of this section of the Constitution. See Hyden v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep’t,
2000-NMCA-002, ¶ 12, 128 N.M. 423, 993 P.2d 740. A case is considered “pending” under
Article IV, Section 34 once it is filed, or where the district court retains jurisdiction, and the
case is no longer pending once a final decision is entered and the court no longer has
jurisdiction. See Starko, Inc. v. Cimarron Health Plan, Inc., 2005-NMCA-040, ¶ 9, 137 N.M.
310, 110 P.3d 526. It is therefore clear that, for purposes of Article IV, Section 34, this was
a “pending case” when Section 60-1A-28.1 was enacted.
{11} Article IV, Section 34 goes hand in hand with the rule that “statutes are presumed to
operate prospectively only and will not be given a retroactive effect unless such intention on
the part of the Legislature is clearly apparent.” Bradbury & Stamm Constr. Co. v. Bureau
of Revenue, 1962-NMSC-078, ¶ 40, 70 N.M. 226, 372 P.2d 808; See Albuquerque Rape
Crisis Ctr. v. Blackmer, 2005-NMSC-032, ¶ 20, 138 N.M. 398, 120 P.3d 820 (explaining
that a “plain reading” of Article IV, Section 34 prohibits the retroactive application of