STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] only be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835
NW2d 340 (2013). Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
prescribed by statute is a question of statutory interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo.
Id. This Court also reviews de novo, as a question of law, the proper interpretation of the
sentencing guidelines. Id.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in its assessment of OV 1 at 25 points.
OV 1 assesses points for “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). In relevant part, the
statute provides:
(1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or
stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ………………25 points
Defendant bases her objection to an assessment of 25 points for OV 1 on the assumption
that such assessment requires a showing that she “used a firearm by discharging it or pointing it
at a decedent.” Defendant has misconstrued the law. A trial court must assign 25 points to OV 1