In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Counsel for the Government.
ORDER DENYING THE GOVERNMENT’S MOTION TO REQUEST AN
ADVISORY OPINION
I. BACKGROUND.
On November 15, 2016, Sigmatech, Inc. (“Sigmatech”) filed a Bid Protest in the
Government Accountability Office (“GAO”), challenging the United States Department of the
Army Contracting Command’s (“the Army”) decision to set aside Solicitation No. W91CRB-16-
R-0039 (“the Solicitation”) for small business concerns. Compl. at ¶ 88. The GAO was required
by law to issue a decision regarding the November 15, 2016 Bid Protest by February 23, 2017.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1) (“[T]he Comptroller General shall issue a final decision concerning a
protest within 100 days after the date the protest is submitted to the Comptroller General.”); see
also 4 C.F.R. 21.9 (“[The] GAO shall issue a decision on a protest within 100 days after it is
filed.”).
On February 7, 2017, Sigmatech, filed a Bid Protest (“Compl.”) in the United States Court
of Federal Claims, challenging the Army’s decision to issue the Solicitation as a small-business
set-aside. Compl. at ¶ 1. On February 8, 2017, the Government filed a Motion To Request An